How to Build a Day and Night Lip Care Routine With City Beauty

Close-up collage of lips with City Lips plumping lip gloss in the shade Clear

Lips are easy to forget until they feel dry, look uneven or lose their color by lunchtime. A simple routine that covers daytime comfort, color and overnight care can make a noticeable difference to how they feel, and it does not need ten products.

This guide shows how to build a day and night lip routine around the lip products at City Beauty, a skincare and beauty brand focused on visible signs of aging. Everything below comes from the official City Beauty store, where prices were listed at the time of writing and may change.

Shop City Beauty Lip Care

Why a Lip Routine Matters

The skin on your lips is delicate, and lines around the mouth and lip line often become more visible over time. Treating lips like the rest of your face, with a morning step, a nighttime step and a targeted treatment, is an easy way to stay consistent.

City Beauty says its lip formulas focus on hydration and on the look of volume, smoothness and definition. As with any beauty product, individual results can and will vary, as the brand itself notes.

Step 1: Hydrate and Add Shine With City Lips

City Lips is the brand’s plumping lip gloss. According to the store, it delivers deep hydration for instant plumping and long-lasting comfort, while smoothing the appearance of lip lines and wrinkles. It is listed at $35.

For a lightly tinted option, City Lips Plumping Oil is described as a formula that delivers deep hydration for a visibly plumper, younger look, with rejuvenating ingredients that help smooth the look of wrinkles and add visible volume. It is listed at $39.

City Beauty City Lips Plumping Oil bottle with the applicator and gold cap

Step 2: Use a Night Oil Before Bed

Night is when many people skip lip care, which makes it a smart place to be consistent. City Lips Night Oil is described as a cushiony formula that wraps lips in deep hydration overnight, with the same focus on smoothing the look of wrinkles and adding volume. It is listed at $39.

One customer review on the City Beauty homepage describes using it in a nightly routine and finding the product still on the lips in the morning. These are customer opinions, not guarantees, so treat them as personal experiences rather than promises.

City Beauty City Lips Night Oil bottle next to its wand applicator and gold cap

Step 3: Define and Hold Color With a Liner

A liner can make lip color look neater and last longer. City Lips Defining Liner is described as helping prevent color fading, smudging and feathering to give lips a smoother, fuller and more youthful appearance. It is listed at $22. Line the outer edge first, fill in the lips lightly, then add your gloss or oil on top.

City Beauty City Lips Defining Liner pencil on a plain background

Step 4: Target the Lip Line

Fine lines above the lip can be frustrating, and they are often where lipstick starts to bleed. Line Therapy is a treatment for the lip line and the area above it. The store says it helps smooth the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles with a blend of nourishing and moisturizing ingredients for superior definition. It is listed at $46.

City Beauty Line Therapy tube with the cap off and a dab of product on the nozzle

Quick Comparison

ProductBest forWhen to useListed price
City Lips plumping lip glossHydration, shine and a plumper lookDay, over bare lips or lipstick$35
City Lips Plumping OilLightly tinted hydration and volumeDay, as a standalone tint$39
City Lips Night OilOvernight hydrationBefore bed$39
City Lips Defining LinerColor definition without featheringBefore lipstick or gloss$22
Line TherapyLip line and the area above itDaily, as a targeted step$46

A Sample Routine

  • Morning: apply Line Therapy around the lip line, then add City Lips gloss or Plumping Oil.
  • Day: outline with Defining Liner if you want a more polished color, then top up your gloss.
  • Evening: remove color gently and apply Night Oil before bed.
  • Weekly: check whether your lips feel comfortable and adjust how much product you use.

If you are curious which shades are available, the store lists several for each product, and you can browse the City Beauty lip collection to see them side by side.

How to Layer Lip Products

Order matters when you use several lip products. Start with the treatment, since it needs direct contact with the skin around the lip line, and give it a minute to settle. Next comes liner, drawn along the outer edge and lightly filled in across the lips. Finish with gloss or oil in the center of the lips and press them together to spread it evenly.

In the evening, remove color with a gentle cleanser or makeup remover, pat the area dry and apply night oil. Keep the amount small at first, because a thin layer is usually enough and a thicker one may feel heavy when you lie down.

Tips for Better Results

  • Be consistent. A routine only works if you repeat it.
  • Start with one new product at a time so you can see how your lips respond.
  • Patch test if you have sensitive skin and stop if irritation occurs.
  • Protect your lips from sun and wind during the day.
  • Drink enough water, since dry lips can reflect general dryness.

Guarantee and Values

City Beauty states that every product, apart from its supplements, is backed by a 60 day money-back guarantee, and the brand also lists itself as cruelty-free with clean ingredients. Read the full return terms on the store before you buy, in case conditions apply.

Final Thoughts

A strong lip routine is mostly about habit: hydrate in the daytime, treat at night, define when you want a polished look and give the lip line some attention. City Beauty offers a product for each step, so you can start small and add pieces as you go.

Ready to begin? Explore City Beauty lip care and choose the steps that fit your routine.

Explore City Beauty Lip Care